From: DPHA-Kim Tilly [danapointharbor@gmail.com]
Sent: Sunday, December 15, 2013 1:40 PM
Subject: Boat Parade Winners
Boat
Parade Participants!
Below
is a listing of all of the 2013 39th Annual Dana Point Harbor Boat Parade of
Lights winners. If you were unable to make the breakfast and you won an
award, I will be putting it in the mail to you tomorrow.
The
power point should be up on the website tomorrow. You can reach the
photographer at Marilyn Abbinante <m2danapt1@cox.net>.
The are leaving for a couple of days, so please email them and they will
get back to you.
Thanks
again for a fantastic parade and all of your creativity, spirit, efforts and
support! I hope your holidays and the new year are good to each and every
one of you!
THE AWARD WINNERS OF THE DANA POINT
HARBOR ASSOCIATION’S 39TH ANNUAL BOAT PARADE OF LIGHTS AWARDS
ARE:
Best Crew Under 30' - # 60 FREE TO ROAM – Mike Romano
Best Crew Under 30' Runner Up – #58 ANTHEM – Walt Folsom
Best Crew 30' Over - #75 – ENDLESS SUMMER – Gary/Julie Champlin
Best Crew 30' Over runner Up – #59 – NOWHERE BAR – Mike Groves
Best Animation Under 30' - #79 – MING POO – Simeon Cathey
Best Animation Under 30' Runner Up - #68 EASY MONEY – John/Crezlun Koss
Best Animation 30' Over – #48 – JTM – Morales Family Trust
Best Animation 30' Over Runner Up - # 40 Oisean de Fey – Jerry
Shilo
Best Use of Color Under 30' - # 87 – REFUGE – Sam Scott
Best Use of Color Under 30' Runner Up - #47 – JULIESTELLEII –
Frank Moudy
Best Use of Color 30' Over - # 5 BELLA ROSE – Mike Medina
Best Use of Color 30' Over Runner Up - # 48 JTM – Morales
Family Trust
Best Use of Lights Under 30' - #2 DOHENY DOLL –
Chuck/Pam Micalizzi
Best Use of Lights Under 30' Runner Up - #95 – FURLOUGH DAZE-
Doug Mack
Best Use of Lights 30' Over - # 93 – SHANNON ROSE – Shaun
Keating
Best Use of Lights 30' Over Runner Up - #63 WHY KNOT – Jeff
Scott/David Bye
Most Original Under 30' - # 57 WENDY ANN – Tim Larson
Most Original Under 30' Runner Up - # 69 MER SEA – Chuck
Gramlich
Most Original 30' Over – # 59 NOWHERE BAR – Mike Groves
Most Original 30' Over Runner Up - # 50 JUMBUCK – Chris Lynch
Best Theme Under 30' – # 95 FURLOUGH DAYS – Doug/Ana Mack
Best Theme Under 30' Runner Up – # 60 FREE TO ROAM – Mike
Romano
Best Theme 30' Over - # 75 ENDLESS SUMMER – Gary Champlin
Best Theme 30' Over Runner Up - #5 BELLA ROSE – Mike Medina
Best Sailboat Under 30' - # 69 MER SEA – Chuck Gramlich
Best Sailboat Under 30' Runner Up - # 79 Ming Pooh – Simeon
Cathey
Best Sailboat 30' Over - #63 WHY KNOT – Jeff Scott/David Bye
Best Sailboat 30' Over Runner Up – #78 ALCYONE – Steve Williams
Best Powerboat Under 30' – #2 DOHENY DOLL – Chuck/Pam Micalizzi
Best Powerboat Under 30' Runner Up – #41 INDULGENCE – David
Raslowsky
Best Powerboat 30' Over - # 5 BELLA ROSE – Mike Medina
Best Powerboat 30' Over Runner Up - # 93 SHANNON ROSE – Shaun
Keating
Yacht Club with Most Entries
– Dana West Yacht Club (By 2)
JUDGES CHOICE TROPHY –
Must be in all 4 nights-Cumulative points
JUDGES CHOICE - Under 30' – #2 DOHENY DOLL – Chuck/Pam
Micalizzi
JUDGES CHOICE - 30' Over - # 75 ENDLESS
SUMMER-Gary/Julie Champlin
SPONSOR AWARD WINNERS
·
White Pelican – Best New Entry Under
30'
# 91 SANDRA LYNN –
John/Adee McMaster
·
Dream Catcher Yachts - Best New
Entry Over 30’
# 40
OISEN DE FEY – Jerry Shilo
· The Woody Cup – Making the Most of What you Got
# 41 INDULGENCE – David Raslowsky
·
Nordhavn “Oceans Apart-Magnificent
Melody”
# 48 JTM – Morales Family Trust
·
Cap’t Dave’s Dolphin & Whale Safari
# 79 MING POO – Simeon Cathey
·
Country Fox – “Clever Like a Fox”
# 57 – WENDY ANN – Tim Larson
·
Dana Point Boater’s Association –
Spirit Award
# 2 – DOHENY DOLL – Chuck/Pam
Micalizzi
·
Chamber of Commerce – Best Crew
# 38 – GOOD TIMES! Bob/Linda
Hartung
·
Vintage Marina Partners – Best Santa's
& Nun
# 59 NOWHERE BAR – Mike Groves
·
Proud Mary’s – Best Music
1st
- # 60 – FREE TO ROAM (w/ Alvin) –
Mike Romano
2nd
#50 JUMBUCK – Jingle Bells Chris Lynch
3rd
-#58 ANTHEM – Walt Folsom
·
Coffee Importers – Latte Lights
Cup
1st
# 93 SHANNON ROSE –Shaun Keating
2nd
# 2 DOHENY DOLL – Chuck/Pam Micalizzi
3rd
#92 YELLOW CHAPPARELL – John/Adee McMaster
·
Dana Wharf Sportsfishing – Kids Cup
# 35
NAMPACH – Evan Chapman
·
Harbor Grill Dinghy Cup
1st Place – #
77 WAKE FOR IT – Tony VonDwingelo
2nd Place - #
53 Goin Ta Blazes/DPYC Jrs – Gary MacCleverty
3rd Place - #81 Ted Olsen/DWYC
Jrs.
·
Hennessey’s – Best Power Boat
# 5 BELLA ROSE – Mike
Medina
·
Wine Bistro – Best Sailboat
# 69 – MER SEA – Chuck Gramlich
·
Wind & Sea – Best in Parade
#5 BELLA ROSE – Mike Medina
·
Hennessey’s – Mayor’s Cup
# 75 – ENDLESS SUMMER – Gary/Julie Champlin
If
you missed the awards presentation….here are my crib notes:
THANK YOU FOR PARTICIPATING IN THE
39th ANNUAL BOAT PARADE OF LIGHTS—THIS YEAR’S THEME WAS “HERE WE COME A’CAROLING”.
I WOULD LIKE TO INTRODUCE SOME OF OUR LOCAL VOICES (in
government) AND THANK THEM FOR JOINING US:
MAYOR OF DANA POINT – LISA BARTLETT
“HERE WE COME A’CAROLING”….HOW DID YOU COME UP WITH
THAT THEME? WELL, AFTER 15 YEARS OF DOING THIS, AS YOU KNOW, AND AS I
TELL YOU EACH YEAR, IT GETS HARDER AND HARDER TO THINK OF SOMETHING….THEN WHEN
I LEAST EXPECT IT, I GET AN INSPIRATION…THIS YEAR, MY FAVORITE SHOW IS THE
VOICE….SO MY INSPIRATION WAS FROM THAT…SO, I PRESENTED THAT CHALLENGE TO ALL OF
YOU, AND AS USUAL, YOU EXCELLED!
I AM SURE SOME OF YOU HERE, WILL NEED A REVIVING
THROAT COCKTAIL, AS YOU WERE ALL FA LA LAING THROUGHOUT THE PARADE! SOME
TOOK IT TO ANOTHER LEVEL, WITH SYNCHRANIZED HAND MOVEMENTS WITH THE
VOICES! THANK YOU AGAIN FOR YOUR WONDERFUL SUPPORT AND PARTICIPATION.
·
THERE WAS ANOTHER SIGHTING OF ELVIS! THAT
MAN COMES TO OUR PARADES EVERY YEAR!
·
MANY OF THE JUDGES HAD A TOUGH TIME WITH
THE CREW CATEGORY, AS IT SEEMED MANY WERE JUST BEYOND SPIRITED…OR FULL OF
SPIRITS???
·
MANY OF THE JUDGES COMMENTED THAT SOME OF
THE DANCERS ABOARD, COULD BE FUTURE LAKER GIRLS
·
WE HAD A BUNCH OF DEAD CAROLS ON BOARD
·
A FIFTIES DINER COMPLETE WITH JUKE BOX
& DANCERS
·
THE LIGHTS WERE SO BRIGHT, I WILL HAVE TO
HAVE SUNGLASSES AS A STANDARD ISSUE FOR THE JUDGES
·
A FRONT PORCH/WINDOW WITH CAROLERS
HOLDING CANDLES
·
A LIGHTED FIREPLACE WITH SINGERS AROUND IT
·
ALVIN & THE CHIPMUNKS
·
A BUNCH OF MOOSES WITH THEIR BACK UP
SINGERS
·
A THROW BACK FROM 3 THEMES AGO….DISCO
BEFORE I THANK THE SPONSORS AND OTHERS, I WOULD LIKE
TO THANK ALL OF YOU -- THE PARTICIPANTS. YOU ARE ALL WONDERFUL TO WORK
WITH AND YOUR SUPPORT AND PARTICIPATION IN THIS EVENT MAKE MY JOB
ENJOYABLE. I APPRECIATE ALL OF YOUR EFFORTS IN DECORATING AND BEING
CREATIVE WITH YOUR BOATS AND GETTING YOUR FRIENDS AND FAMILIES INVOLVED.
YOU KNOW I THINK YOU ARE ALL WINNERS!
·
I WOULD LIKE TO ACKNOWLEDGE DANA WHARF
SPORTFISHING, DONNA KALEZ AND THE HANSEN FAMILY FOR THEIR CONTINUED SUPPORT OF
THE PARADE. DON HANSEN STARTED THE PARADE 39 YEARS AGO, AND DUE TO THEIR
COMMITMENT TO THIS HARBOR, IT HAS BECOME THE SUCCESS IT IS TODAY.
·
I WOULD ALSO LIKE TO THANK OUR
JUDGING BOAT SPONSORS, THE RAMPAGE, DANA WHARF Ocean ADVENTURE AND DICK SIMON
YACHTS. DICK EVEN DID MY JOB FOR ME AND PROVIDED SPIRITS AND
APPETIZERS! HE HAS SPOILED MY JUDGES FOR SURE! THANK TO YOU ALL FOR
STEPPING UP AND PROVIDING OUR WONDERFUL JUDGING BOATS THIS YEAR.
·
DANA POINT SHIPYARD AND OCDPH WERE
THE SPONSORS OF THE COST OF THE BURGEES. IF YOU DID NOT RECEIVE
YOUR BURGEE, SEE ME AFTERWARDS AND I WILL GIVE YOU ONE.
·
I WOULD LIKE TO ACKNOWLEDGE OUR SPONSORS
WHOSE IN KIND AND CASH AWARDS MAKE THE PARADE A REALLY WONDERFUL COMMUNITY
EVENT AND I ASK THEM TO COME UP AND RECEIVE YOUR PARTICIPATION BURGEE IF THEY
HAVE NOT ALREADY:
·
COUNTY OF ORANGE
·
OC DP HARBOR
·
CITY OF DANA POINT
·
DP HARBOR ASSOC.
·
HENNESSEYS & FISH
BUCKET
·
WIND & SEA AND HARPOON HENRYS
·
DANA POINT TIMES
·
HARBOR GRILL RESTAURANT
·
COFFEE IMPORTERS & DELI
·
DANA WHARF SPORTFISHING
·
DANA POINT CHAMBER
·
DANA WEST YACHT CLUB
·
DREAM CATCHER YACHTS
·
DANA POINT SHIPYARD
·
DP BOATERS ASSOCIATION
·
WHITE PELICAN
·
WOODY HUT
·
NORDHAVN
·
COUNTRY FOX
·
VINTAGE MARINA PARTNERS
·
PROUD
MARY’S
·
A HUGE THANK YOU TO JIM MILLER— HE IS MY
ASSISTANT SCHLEPPER AND KEEPER OF MY SANITY AS WELL AS HIS AWESOME STAFF WHO
KEEP MY CAFFEINE ADDICTION WELL TAKEN CARE OF. HE IS THE MOST THOUGHTFUL
BOSS AND SOMEONE THAT NEVER FORGETS TO TELL YOU THANK YOU AND JOB WELL
DONE! HIS INFAMOUS “NOGACCINO’S KEEP MY JUDGES AND PHOTOGRAPHERS COMING
BACK EACH YEAR”!
·
A HUGE HUG AND LOVE TO MY FRIEND AND
CO-CONSPIRATOR, DONNA KALEZ. SHE IS MY PROBLEM SOLVER, MY MRS. FIX IT AND
PERSON I GET TO VENT TO ON A DAILY BASIS. THANK YOU MY FRIEND, FOR PICKING
“GETTING ME”!
·
A BIG ROUND OF THANKS TO OUR PAPPARAZZI
MICHAEL & MARILYNN ABBINANTE WHO COME OUT ALL FOUR NIGHTS BRAVING COLD,
WIND, RAIN TO GET THE MOST INCREDIBLE SHOTS OF YOUR HARD WORK AND EFFORT—ALL
FOR A COUPLE OF CUPS OF NOGGACCINO! YOU ARE THE EYES OF OUR PARADE!
·
THANKS TO MICHELLE FROM DWS WHO IS MY
TECHY GURU AND WHO PUTS THIS AMAZING POWER POINT TOGETHER AND WHO CREATED THE
MOST FANTASTIC JUDGING SPREADSHEET. SHE PUTS ALL THE WINNERS WITH THE
PICTURES AND FINDS MY BOO-BOOS.
·
I WOULD LIKE TO THANK THE JUDGES AND THE
FOLLOWING RESTAURANTS FOR SPONSORING THE WONDERFUL APPETIZERS FOR THE JUDGES:
COFFEE IMPORTERS & DELI, HARBOR GRILL AND DICK SIMON YACHTS.
·
THE MAYOR , CITY COUNCIL, CITY MANAGER,
ASST. CITY MANAGER AND KEVIN EVANS-CITY OF DP RECREATION DIRECTOR AND STAFF WHO
CONTINUE TO SUPPORT THE HARBOR AND OUR EVENTS. A SPECIAL SHOUT OUT TO
KEVIN, WHO PUTS ON ALL THE OTHER CITY EVENTS AND UNDERSTANDS MY RAMBLINGS AND
HAIR BRAINED IDEAS. GET READY KEVIN, NEXT YEAR IS THE 40TH!!!
·
THE OCDPH DEPT AND THE HARBOR PATROL FOR
THEIR CONTINUED SUPPORT AND CALMING WEATHER UPDATES.
·
THE COAST GUARD AUIXILARY IN PARTICULAR
NORMA LACOCA AND RICHARD MATTEO FOR HELPING WITH THE PATROLLING AND PAPERWORK.
THANK YOU AND YOUR VOLUNTEERS FOR BEING SUCH A VITAL PART OF THE PARADE!
THEY ARE ALSO THE EYES OF THE PARADE, THEY WALK THE DOCKS, THEY ARE IN COMMAND
POSTS, THEY ARE READY SHOULD AN INCIDENT ARISE…
·
THE DPHA MERCHANTS/BUSINESSES AND THE
OCDPH DEPT FOR SPONSORING THE EVENT. WHILE THE ENTRY FEES ARE ABOUT $1200, THE
EVENT COSTS OVER $8,000…..SO THANK YOU TO DPHA AND OC DPH/COUNTY FOR REALIZING
THAT THIS COMMUNITY EVENT IS UNIQUE AND WONDERFUL.
·
I WOULD LIKE TO HAVE EACH OF THE SKIPPERS
STAND UP, SAY THEIR NAME AND WHAT BOAT/NUMBER THEY WERE SO I CAN PUT A FACE TO
THE NAME/BOAT – STAY STANDING FOR THE NEXT QUESTION
·
HOW MANY HERE HAVE PARTICIPATED IN THE
PARADE FOR THE FIRST TIME?? OVER 5 YRS? 7 YRS? 10YRS? 15 YEARS? MORE……..THANK
YOU FOR YOUR COMMITMENT AND SUPPORT OVER THE YEARS. THE COMMUNITY AND
HARBOR BUSINESSES APPRECIATE IT!!
·
JUDGING – HOW DO WE JUDGE – WE HAVE FOUR
NIGHTS OF 4 IMPARTIAL COMMUNITY MEMBERS THAT COME OUT AND JUDGE EACH CATEGORY
1-15 POINTS. EVERYONE HAS THEIR OWN INTERPRETATION OF THE CATEGORIES AND
BELIEVE ME, IT CAN REALLY FLUCTUATE AS WELL AS STAY VERY CONSISTENT. WE
TAKE THE AVERAGE OF THE SCORES, SO IF YOU ARE ONLY IN IT ONE NIGHT, YOU HAVE
JUST AS MUCH CHANCE AS THE BOAT THAT IS IN ALL 4 NIGHTS. WE REALLY TRY TO
SPREAD THE BP LOVE ALL AROUND. DP TIMES STEPPED UP FOR THE 4TH YEAR AND
HAS BECOME OUR RUNNER UP TROPHY SPONSOR BECAUSE, WE REALLY WANT TO ACKNOWLEDGE
AS MANY BOATS AS POSSIBLE FOR THEIR HARD WORK AND EFFORTS. WINE IS CUT
OFF 5 MINUTES BEFORE AND DURING THE JUDGING….
AND NOW, THE FUN PART….
THE AWARD WINNERS OF THE DANA POINT HARBOR ASSOCIATION’S
39TH ANNUAL BOAT PARADE OF LIGHTS AWARDS ARE:
Best Crew Under 30' - # 60 FREE TO ROAM – Mike Romano
Best Crew Under 30' Runner Up – #58 ANTHEM – Walt Folsom
Best Crew 30' Over - #75 – ENDLESS SUMMER – Gary/Julie Champlin
Best Crew 30' Over runner Up – #59 – NOWHERE BAR – Mike Groves
Best Animation Under 30' - #79 – MING POO – Simeon Cathey
Best Animation Under 30' Runner Up - #68 EASY MONEY – John/Crezlun Koss
Best Animation 30' Over – #48 – JTM – Morales Family Trust
Best Animation 30' Over Runner Up - # 40 Oisean de Fey – Jerry
Shilo
Best Use of Color Under 30' - # 87 – REFUGE – Sam Scott
Best Use of Color Under 30' Runner Up - #47 – JULIESTELLEII –
Frank Moudy
Best Use of Color 30' Over - # 5 BELLA ROSE – Mike Medina
Best Use of Color 30' Over Runner Up - # 48 JTM – Morales
Family Trust
Best Use of Lights Under 30' - #2 DOHENY DOLL –
Chuck/Pam Micalizzi
Best Use of Lights Under 30' Runner Up - #95 – FURLOUGH DAZE-
Doug Mack
Best Use of Lights 30' Over - # 93 – SHANNON ROSE – Shaun
Keating
Best Use of Lights 30' Over Runner Up - #63 WHY KNOT – Jeff
Scott/David Bye
Most Original Under 30' - # 57 WENDY ANN – Tim Larson
Most Original Under 30' Runner Up - # 69 MER SEA – Chuck Gramlich
Most Original 30' Over – # 59 NOWHERE BAR – Mike Groves
Most Original 30' Over Runner Up - # 50 JUMBUCK – Chris Lynch
Best Theme Under 30' – # 95 FURLOUGH DAYS – Doug/Ana Mack
Best Theme Under 30' Runner Up – # 60 FREE TO ROAM – Mike
Romano
Best Theme 30' Over - # 75 ENDLESS SUMMER – Gary Champlin
Best Theme 30' Over Runner Up - #5 BELLA ROSE – Mike Medina
Best Sailboat Under 30' - # 69 MER SEA – Chuck Gramlich
Best Sailboat Under 30' Runner Up - # 79 Ming Pooh – Simeon
Cathey
Best Sailboat 30' Over - #63 WHY KNOT – Jeff Scott/David Bye
Best Sailboat 30' Over Runner Up – #78 ALCYONE – Steve Williams
Best Powerboat Under 30' – #2 DOHENY DOLL – Chuck/Pam Micalizzi
Best Powerboat Under 30' Runner Up – #41 INDULGENCE – David
Raslowsky
Best Powerboat 30' Over - # 5 BELLA ROSE – Mike Medina
Best Powerboat 30' Over Runner Up - # 93 SHANNON ROSE – Shaun
Keating
Yacht Club with Most Entries
– Dana West Yacht Club (By 2)
JUDGES CHOICE TROPHY –
Must be in all 4 nights-Cumulative points
JUDGES CHOICE - Under 30' – #2 DOHENY DOLL – Chuck/Pam
Micalizzi
JUDGES CHOICE - 30' Over - # 75 ENDLESS
SUMMER-Gary/Julie Champlin
SPONSOR AWARD WINNERS
·
White Pelican – Best New Entry Under
30'
# 91 SANDRA LYNN –
John/Adee McMaster
·
Dream Catcher Yachts - Best New
Entry Over 30’
# 40
OISEN DE FEY – Jerry Shilo
· The Woody Cup – Making the Most of What you Got
# 41 INDULGENCE – David Raslowsky
·
Nordhavn “Oceans Apart-Magnificent
Melody”
# 48 JTM – Morales Family Trust
·
Cap’t Dave’s Dolphin & Whale Safari
# 79 MING POO – Simeon Cathey
·
Country Fox – “Clever Like a Fox”
# 57 – WENDY ANN – Tim Larson
·
Dana Point Boater’s Association –
Spirit Award
# 2 – DOHENY DOLL – Chuck/Pam
Micalizzi
·
Chamber of Commerce – Best Crew
# 38 – GOOD TIMES! Bob/Linda
Hartung
·
Vintage Marina Partners – Best Santas
& Nun
# 59 NOWHERE BAR – Mike Groves
·
Proud Mary’s – Best Music
1st
- # 60 – FREE TO ROAM (w/ Alvin) –
Mike Romano
2nd
#50 JUMBUCK – Jingle Bells Chris Lynch
3rd
-#58 ANTHEM – Walt Folsom
·
Coffee Importers – Latte Lights
Cup
1st
# 93 SHANNON ROSE –Shaun Keating
2nd
# 2 DOHENY DOLL – Chuck/Pam Micalizzi
3rd
#92 YELLOW CHAPPARELL – John/Adee McMaster
·
Dana Wharf Sportsfishing – Kids Cup
# 35
NAMPACH – Evan Chapman
·
Harbor Grill Dinghy Cup
1st Place – #
77 WAKE FOR IT – Tony VonDwingelo
2nd Place - #
53 Goin Ta Blazes/DPYC Jrs – Gary MacCleverty
3rd Place - #81 Ted Olsen/DWYC
Jrs.
·
Hennessey’s – Best Power Boat
# 5 BELLA ROSE – Mike
Medina
Wine Bistro – Best Sailboat
# 69 – MER SEA – Chuck Gramlich
·
Wind & Sea – Best in Parade
#5 BELLA ROSE – Mike Medina
·
Hennessey’s – Mayor’s Cup
# 75 – ENDLESS SUMMER –
Gary/Julie Champlin
THANKS AGAIN, YOUR EFFORTS, PARTICIPATION AND SUPPORT
OF THE PARADE ARE SINCERELY APPRECIATED BY ALL THE STAFF AND MERCHANTS OF THE
HARBOR, COUNTY & CITY, BUT MOST OF ALL OUR COMMUNITY THAT MAKES THIS
EVENT-MUST SEE & DO FOR THE HOLIDAYS!
FA LA LA LA LA YOUR WAY THROUGH THE REST OF YOUR
HOLIDAYS!
Kim Tilly
Dana Point Harbor Association
Executive Director
Cell (949) 357-3800
Info Line (949) 923-2255
info@danapointharbor.com
www.danapointharbor.com